GroupCompany
Note2017
£m
2016
£m
2017
£m
2016
£m
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment1010,405.510,031.4
Intangible assets11187.7162.4
Interests in joint ventures1275.235.1
Investments139.08.76,326.86,326.8
Trade and other receivables15112.32.5
Retirement benefit surplus18247.5275.2
Derivative financial instrumentsA4731.0765.5
11,768.211,280.86,326.86,326.8
Current assets
Inventories1422.429.3
Trade and other receivables15303.9367.469.062.5
Current tax asset7.1
Cash and short-term deposits16247.8213.6
Derivative financial instrumentsA476.70.1
Assets classified as held for sale915.6
657.9626.069.062.5
Total assets12,426.111,906.86,395.86,389.3
LIABILITIES
Non-current liabilities
Trade and other payables21(589.3)(530.5)
Borrowings17(7,058.4)(6,508.8)(1,665.4)(1,636.9)
Deferred tax liabilities19(1,031.5)(1,062.0)
Derivative financial instrumentsA4(235.5)(255.8)
(8,914.7)(8,357.1)(1,665.4)(1,636.9)
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables21(323.0)(341.7)(10.3)(11.1)
Borrowings17(326.1)(469.2)(0.6)(0.5)
Current tax liabilities(12.3)
Provisions20(26.5)(15.1)
Derivative financial instrumentsA4(14.2)(5.9)
(689.8)(844.2)(10.9)(11.6)
Total liabilities(9,604.5)(9,201.3)(1,676.3)(1,648.5)
Total net assets2,821.62,705.54,719.54,740.8
EQUITY
Capital and reserves attributable to equity holders of the company
Share capital 22499.8499.8499.8499.8
Share premium account2.92.92.92.9
Cumulative exchange reserve(2.0)(5.7)
Capital redemption reserve1,033.31,033.3
Merger reserve329.7329.7
Retained earnings1,991.21,878.83,183.53,204.8
Shareholders' equity2,821.62,705.54,719.54,740.8

These financial statements for the group and United Utilities Group PLC (company number: 6559020) were approved by the board of directors on 24 May 2017 and signed on its behalf by:

Steve Mogford
Chief Executive Officer

Russ Houlden
Chief Financial Officer