The financial summary (unaudited) set out below has been derived from the audited consolidated financial statements of United Utilities Group PLC for the five years ended 31 March 2017. It should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements and related notes, together with the strategic report.

Year ended 31 March
Continuing operations
2017
£m
2016
£m
2015
£m
2014
£m
2013
£m
Revenue1,704.01,730.01,720.21,688.81,636.0
Operating profit per reported results605.5567.9653.3630.2601.6
Underlying operating profit622.9604.1664.3634.6604.2
Profit before tax per reported results442.4353.5341.6543.3311.8
Underlying profit before tax389.4408.1447.4388.1351.4
Profit after taxation per reported results433.9397.5271.2738.6287.8
Underlying profit after tax313.4325.3354.1304.9264.2
Earnings per share (basic) per reported results (pence)63.6p58.3p39.8p108.3p42.2p
Underlying earnings per share (pence)46.0p47.7p51.9p44.7p38.7p
Dividend per ordinary share (pence)38.87p38.45p37.70p36.04p34.32p
Non-current assets11,768.211,280.810,664.89,929.69,777.8
Current assets657.9626.0638.8542.9630.2
Total assets12,426.111,906.811,303.610,472.510,408.0
Non-current liabilities(8,914.7)(8,357.1)(7,867.7)(7,660.3)(7,845.8)
Current liabilities(689.8)(844.2)(1,001.5)(596.3)(690.3)
Total liabilities(9,604.5)(9,201.3)(8,869.2)(8,256.6)(8,536.1)
Total net assets and shareholders' equity2,821.62,705.52,434.42,215.91,871.9
Net cash generated from operating activities820.8685.6706.5797.2631.1
Net cash used in investing activities(804.6)(676.8)(704.9)(678.6)(643.8)
Net cash (used in)/generated from financing activities22.0(46.4)139.2(211.5)(115.5)
Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents38.2(37.6)140.8(92.9)(128.2)
Net debt6,578.76,260.55,924.05,519.95,450.6
RCV gearing(1) (%)61%61%59%58%60%

Note:

  1. Regulatory capital value (RCV) gearing is calculated as group net debt (see note A2), divided by the RCV expressed in outturn prices, of United Utilities Water Limited.